04 May 2011

IndianCAs: Clarifications on CENVAT CREDIT Amendments [1 Attachment]

 
[Attachment(s) from Ashwin Nagar included below]

DEPARTMENTAL CLARIFICATIONS ON CERTAIN ISSUES UNDER AMENDED CENVAT CREDIT RULES

Clarification on issues relating to CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004

CIRCULAR NO. 943/04/2011-CX, DATED 29-4-2011

The CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 were amended along with the Budget 2011 announcements vide Notification 3/2011-CE (NT), dt 1-3-2011. A few changes were further effected vide Notification 13/2011-CE (NT), dt 31-3-2011. On a few issues trade has requested for clarity. Accordingly the following clarifications are presented issue wise in a tabular format.
S.No.
Issue
Clarification
1
Can credit of capital goods be availed of when used in manufacture of dutiable goods on which benefit under Notification 1/2011- CE is availed or in provision of a service whose part of value is exempted on the condition that no credit of inputs and input services is taken?
As per Rule 6(4) no credit can be availed on capital goods used exclusively in manufacture of exempted goods or in providing exempted service. Goods in respect of which the benefit of an exemption under notification No. 1/2011-CE, dated the 1st March, 2011 is availed are exempted goods [Rule 2(d)]. Taxable services whose part of value is exempted on the condition that no credit of inputs and input services, used for providing such taxable service, shall be taken, are exempted services [Rule 2(e)]. Hence credit of capital goods used exclusively in manufacture of such goods or in providing such service is not allowed.
2
Is the credit of only specified goods and services listed in the definition of inputs and input services not allowed such as goods used in a club, outdoor catering etc, or is the list only illustrative?
The list is only illustrative. The principle is that cenvat credit is not allowed when any goods and services are used primarily for personal use or consumption of employees.
3
How is the "no relationship whatsoever with the manufacture of a final product" to be determined?
Credit of all goods used in the factory is allowed except in so far as it is specifically denied. The expression "no relationship whatsoever with the manufacture of a final product" must be interpreted and applied strictly and not loosely. The expression does not include any goods used in or in relation to the manufacture of final products whether directly or indirectly and whether contained in the final product or not. Only credit of goods used in the factory but having absolutely no relationship with the manufacture of final product is not allowed. Goods such as furniture and stationary used in an office within the factory are goods used in the factory and are used in relation to the manufacturing business and hence the credit of same is allowed.
4
Is the credit of input services used for repair or renovation of factory or office available?
Credit of input services used for repair or renovation of factory or office is allowed. Services used in relation to renovation or repairs of a factory, premises of provider of output service or an office relating to such factory or premises, are specifically provided for in the inclusive part of the definition of input services.
5
Is the credit of Business Auxiliary Service (BAS) on account of sales commission now disallowed after the deletion of expression "activities related to business"?
The definition of input services allows all credit on services used for clearance of final products upto the place of removal. Moreover activity of sale promotion is specifically allowed and on many occasions the remuneration for same is linked to actual sale. Reading the provisions harmoniously it is clarified that credit is admissible on the services of sale of dutiable goods on commission basis.
6
Can the credit of input or input services used exclusively in trading, be availed?
Trading is an exempted service. Hence the credit of any inputs or input services used exclusively in trading cannot be availed.
7
What shall be the treatment of credit of input and input services used in trading before 1-4-2008?
Trading is an exempted service. Hence credit of any inputs or input services used exclusively in trading cannot be availed. Credit of common inputs and input services could be availed subject to restriction of utilization of credit up to 20% of the total duty liability as provided for in extant Rules.
8
While calculating the value of trading what principle to follow- FIFO, LIFO or one to one correlation?
The method normally followed by the concern for its accounting purpose as per generally accepted accounting principles should be used.
9
Are the taxes and year end discounts to be included in the sale price and cost of goods sold while calculating the value of trading?
Generally accepted accounting principles need to be followed in this regard. All taxes for which set off or credit is available or are refundable/ refunded may not be included. Discounts are to be included.
10
Does the expression "in or in relation" used in Rule 6 override the definition of "input" under Rule 2(k) for determining the eligibility of Cenvat credit?
The definition of "input" is given in Rule 2(k) and Rule 6 only intends to segregate the credits of inputs used towards dutiable goods and exempted goods. While applying Rule 6, the expression "in or in relation" must be read harmoniously with the definition of "inputs".
11
Sub-rules (3B) and (3C) of rule 6 apply to whole entity or independently in respect of each registration?
The rules 6(3B) and 6(3C) impose obligation on the entities providing banking and financial services (in case of a bank and a financial institution including a non-banking financial company) or life insurance services or management of investment under ULIP service. The obligation is applicable independently in respect of each registration. When such a concern is exclusively rendering any other service from a registered premises, the said rules do not apply. In addition to BoFS and life insurance services if any other service is rendered from the same registered premises, the said rules will apply and due reversals need to be done.
12
Is the credit available on services received before 1-4-2011 on which credit is not allowed now? e.g. rent-a-cab service
The credit on such service shall be available if its provision had been completed before 1-4-2011.

2. Trade and Industry as well as field formations may be suitably informed.

nn



 
| Ashwin Nagar | FCA and SAP-Finance & Consolidations |
Success is not permanent and failure is not final
 
Twitter      : http://twitter.com/ashwinnagar

__._,_.___

Attachment(s) from Ashwin Nagar

1 of 1 File(s)

Recent Activity:
We are on Facebook, join:
http://www.facebook.com/?filter=app_2361831622#!/group.php?gid=144654990478&ref=nf
***************************************************************************
Please visit the blog of IndianCAs and Express yourself by writing your comments by clicking on the link below:
http://indiancas.blogspot.com/
***************************************************************************
Hi! I have created an sms group for the benefit of members of IndianCAs. I will be sending regular updates, good quotes.If you wish to subscribe to this group, send following sms to 9870807070

ON IndianCAs

You will receive an sms from group. Just reply the message by writing:
Agree
And you will be the member of my SMS group IndianCAs.You can unsubscribe at any point of time by sendin an sms Off IndianCAs. There is no charge for receiving sms. So  let's Go Mobile.
*************************************************************************
Note: All messages posted by members including me on this group are sent in their personal capacity. No official position held anywhere by them have nothing to do with this email group. The group does   not accept any responsibility with regards to accuracy or the mistakes in the material circulated on this group. Please confirm from your independent source before using the information or material posted on this group.
*************************************************************************
Further, your attention is invited:

The messages on this group are approved only when the moderator finds it of immense importance to the members at general, otherwise, this group is not used for discussion or as discussion forum.
.

__,_._,___

1 comment:

  1. Very Nice article, This will have huge impacts especially on the construction service providers

    ReplyDelete

What do you think about this? Please write your comment.