Skip to main content

Consulting Engineers-ST-Receipt Basis

CONSULTING ENGINEERS TO PAY TAX ON RECEIPT OF PAYMENT-POINT OF TAXATION RULES AMENDED



Circular No. 144/13/ 2011 – ST

F.No.354/93/2011-TRU


Government of India


Ministry of Finance


Department of Revenue


Central Board of Excise and Customs


Tax Research Unit


North Block, New Delhi


18th July, 2011


To


Chief Commissioners of Central Excise and Service Tax (All),


Director General (Service Tax),


Director General (Central Excise Intelligence),


Director General (Audit),


Commissioners of Service Tax (All),


Commissioners of Central Excise and Service Tax (All).



Madam/Sir,


Subject: - Clarification on "Completion of service"- regarding.



Representations requesting clarification on "completion of service" as provided under the Point of Taxation Rules, 2011 and Service Tax Rules, 1994 have been received from certain sections of service providers that in many situations it is not possible to issue invoices within 14 days of the completion of the service since the exact date of completion of service is difficult to identify. Instances have been given where after the task of providing the service may be physically accomplished, but certain other formalities are required to be completed from the client's end before an invoice can be issued.


2. These representations have been examined. The Service Tax Rules, 1994 require that invoice should be issued within a period of 14 days from the completion of the taxable service. The invoice needs to indicate interalia the value of service so completed. Thus it is important to identify the service so completed. This would include not only the physical part of providing the service but also the completion of all other auxiliary activities that enable the service provider to be in a position to issue the invoice. Such auxiliary activities could include activities like measurement, quality testing etc which may be essential pre-requisites for identification of completion of service. The test for the determination whether a service has been completed would be the completion of all the related activities that place the service provider in a situation to be able to issue an invoice. However such activities do not include flimsy or irrelevant grounds for delay in issuance of invoice.


The above interpretation also applies to determination of the date of completion of provision of service in case of "continuous supply of service".


3. Trade Notice/Public Notice may be issued to the field formations accordingly.


4. Please acknowledge the receipt of this circular. Hindi version to follow.




(Samar Nanda)


Under Secretary, TRU


Government of India


Ministry of Finance


(Department of Revenue)


New Delhi, the 27th June, 2011



Notification No. 41/2011 – Service Tax



G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (a) and clause (hhh) of sub-section (2) of section 94 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Point of Taxation Rules, 2011, namely:-



1. (1) These rules may be called the Point of Taxation (Second Amendment) Rules, 2011.


(2) They shall come into force on the 1st day of July, 2011.



2. In the Point of Taxation Rules, 2011, in Rule 7, in sub-rule (c),-


before the bracket and letter "(p)", the bracket and letter "(g)" shall be inserted,



[F. No. 334/3/2011-TRU]



(Samar Nanda)


Under Secretary to the Government of India



Note.- The principal rules were notified vide notification no. 18/2011-Service Tax, dated the 1st March, 2011, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary vide Number G.S.R. 175(E), dated the 1stMarch, 2011 and last amended vide notification No.25/2011-Service Tax, dated the 31st March, 2011, published on the Gazette of India vide Number G.S.R. 283(E), dated the 31st March, 2011.



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

INSPECTION MANUAL OF STOCK, BOOK DEBTS & SECURITIES

CONTENTS SR. NO. CHAPTER PAGE NO. INTRODUCTION STOCK & RECEIVABLES AUDIT VERIFICATION OF STOCK & DEBTORS PROCEDURE OF STOCK AUDIT VERIFICATION OF SECURITIES ANALYTICAL REVIEW INTERNAL CONTROL QUESTIONNAIRE STOCK b) BOOK DEBTS LIST OF DOCUMENTS TAKEN AS WORKING PAPERS SPECIMEN INSPECTION REPORT SPECIMEN MANAGEMENT REPRESENTATION LETTER CHAPTER 1 INTRODUCTION: Banking is an important sector of the economy of any country and for the development of the economy a healthy banking system is a must. After the liberalization of the economy, the banking system has undergone a total change in India. There is hard competition in the banking industry to survive in the current circumstances. With the purpose to have better financial discipline & to ensure uniformity in accounting norms RBI introduced the concept of assetclassification & income recognition as per the recommendations of Narasimhan Committee. It was also suggested to classify the advances given by banks into Performing & Non Perfor…

Excel Add-in to convert amount in figures to words by Premal

Gentlemen:
AmtInWords.xla is attached to this mail. It is an MS Excel Add-in written by me to convert amount available in figures to words.
Installation
Copy the attached file to the folder where excel stores the add-ins. (To know where excel stores the add-ins, open any workbook, click on Tools - Add-ins - Browse)
Then open an excel workbook. Click on Tools - Add-ins - Browse - Give the path to this Addin - Ok
Usage
You can use the functions AmtInWords and AmtInWordsUS in any worksheet. The syntax is:
=AmtInWords(decimal number/cell reference, [currency code])
=AmtInWordsUS(decimal number/cell reference, [currency code])
Examples follow:
=AmtInWords(10000000)
=AmtInWords(123456.77)
=AmtInWords(C4)
=AmtInWordsUS(B3) ' Shall give the amount in millions (US format)
=AmtInWordsUS(B3,"USD") ' Shall give the amount in millions (US format) and in US currency (Dollars)
=AmtInWords(C4,"GBP") ' Shall give the amount in lakhs and in UK currency (Pounds)
Notes
The system shall N…

A Complete Guide to sections 54 & 54F Exemptions - T.V. GANESAN CS

A Complete Guide to sections 54 & 54F Exemptions T.V. GANESAN CS If an individual transfers any long-term capital asset and plans to reinvest the sale proceeds in a new residential house property then he would be eligible to claim exemption under sections 54 and 54F of the Income-tax Act, 1961 subject to fulfilment of certain conditions. In the last couple of years there has been a phenomenal increase in the sale of properties resulting in capital gain including but not limited to the land owners giving the land to the developers and entering into Joint Development Agreement, receiving more than one flat from the builder and yet avoiding capital gains tax. In this article the author has enumerated various decisions and judgments of the Tribunals and the High Courts which have liberally interpreted the provisions of the Income-tax Act and extended the capital gains exemptions to the assessees. Introduction 1. Out of the various investment options available, investment in real estate …