09 February 2010

Clarification regarding leviability of duty on capital goods cleared after being put into use for over 10 years

Clarification regarding leviability of duty on capital goods cleared after being put into use for over 10 years

 

Instruction F.No.267141/2009-CX8, dated 7-12-2009

 

Please refer to your letter dated 22.11.08 issued from C.No. IV/16/203/2008-Tech (CCO) on the above referred subject matter. 

 

2. The matter has been examined. It is clarified that in view of specific provisions under Rule 3(5A) of the CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004, if the capital goods, on which cenvat credit has been taken, are cleared as waste and scrap, even after a period of 10 years, an amount equal to the duty leviable on the transaction value for such capital goods cleared as waste and scrap, would be payable.

 



--
Best Wishes

CA. V.M.V.SUBBA RAO
Chartered Accountant
Door No.24-2-1885,
I Floor, Flat No.5,
Siddivinayaka Residency, I Cross,
Central Avenue, MSR Nagar,
Magunta Layout,
Nellore-524 003
Andhra Pradesh
India
Mobile:+91 - 0 9390221100
          +91 - 0 9440278412
e-Mail: vmvsr@rediffmail.com
          vmvsr@yahoo.co.uk
http://pdicai.org/MyPage/203038.aspx

No comments:

Post a Comment

What do you think about this? Please write your comment.

The Multi-Purpose Empanelment Form 2020

The Multi-Purpose Empanelment Form (MEF) for 2020-21 is now available. You can register for the same at https://meficai.org/ The Last date f...